Scholarships and awards

scholarships

The following is a list of scholarships and awards given to School of Allied Health Professions students, listed by department. For a closer look at a handful of our newest scholarships, please read, “A lifelong gift”: a piece from the Spring 2012 issue of Allied Health magazine.

Scholarships

School of Allied Health Professions
A.D. Williams Scholarship

Department of Clinical Laboratory Sciences
Daria Downing Scholarship

Department of Gerontology
Cathy Saunders Career Gerontologist Scholarship
Iris A. Parham Scholarship
Jacqueline Lockhart Scholarship through Senior Connections, The Capital Area Agency on Aging
Marion Cotter King Memorial Scholarship
Theresa Thomas Memorial Scholarship
Walters-Wilkerson Memorial Gerontology Scholarship

Department of Health Administration

Bon Secours Scholarship Fund
M. Earl Bullard Scholarship Fund in the School of Allied Health Professions
Dr. Dolores G. Clement Community Service Scholarship
Elwyn L. Derring Scholarship
Elmer Lee Farnsworth Fund in Health Administration
Carl R. Fischer Scholarship Fund in the Health Administration
William H. "Ham" Flannagan Scholarship Leadership Award in Health Administration
James M. Fleetwood, Jr. Memorial Scholarship Fund in Health Administration
HCA Scholarship for Emerging Healthcare Leaders
Health Administration Alumni/ae Endowment
Health Administration Managerial Ethics Fund
Health Administration International Program and Development Fund
Tom D. Jordan Student Enrichment Fund
Sherry Kohlenberg Fund
J. Stephen Lindsey Scholarship
Master of Health Administration (MHA) Class of 2006 Scholarship Endowment Fund
Master of Health Administration Class of 2005 Scholarship
Stuart Ogren Scholarship
Roice Luke Scholarship
Donald J. Romano Endowed Scholarship in Health Administration
Health Administration Managerial Ethics Fund
Dr. Dolores G. Clement Community Service Scholarship
Kenneth R. White Scholarship
Donald J. Romano Endowed Scholarship in Health Administration
Elwyn L. Derring Scholarship
Robert S. Hudgens Scholarship Fund
Master of Health Administration Class of 2005 Scholarship
Stuart Ogren Scholarship
Master of Health Administration (MHA) Class of 2006 Scholarship Endowment Fund
HCA Scholarship for Emerging Healthcare Leaders
Bon Secours Scholarship Fund
Carl W. Armstrong Patient Safety Endowed Fund
MHA Class of 2008 Fund for Professional Development
Judy Family Student Enrichmond Fund

Department of Nurse Anesthesia
Mildred Ann Poitevin Scholarship Fund
District 5/Virginia Association of Nurse Anesthetists Doctor of Nurse Anesthesia Practice Scholarship
Robert "Bob" Lanning Nurse Anesthesia Scholarship
Fallacaro Patient Safety Endowment
Dr. Suzanne M. Wright Diversity Fund
Dr. Thomas Corey Davis Scholarship in Nurse Anesthesia
Bernard A. Kuzava Scholarship in Nurse Anesthesia
Michael J. and Jennie L. Kammerman Clinical Simulation Fund in Nurse Anesthesia
Beverly George-Gay Scholarship Fund
Marjorie T. Goodwin Scholarship Fund

Department of Occupational Therapy
Gudger-Garris Occupational Therapy Scholarship
Patti Ann Maurer Scholarship
Katherine Lawrence Dragas Memorial Scholarship in Occupational Therapy

Department of Physical Therapy
Cindy Gouldin Memorial Scholarship in Physical Therapy
Jules M. Rothstein Memorial Scholarship in Physical Therapy
M. Scott Sullivan Memorial Physical Therapy Scholarship
Terry Wise Memorial Scholarship
Lewis and Violet Childers Memorial Scholarship in Physical Therapy
Marjorie Champion Salamone Memorial Scholarship
Barry Williams, Jr. Scholarship
Jules Rothstein Memorial Schlarship in Physical Therapy
Carlton Jones Clinical Education Award Fund
Frederick E. Vultee Memorial Fund

Department of Radiation Sciences

The Richmond Academy of Medicine Alliance Foundation
Janet Harvey Trivette Memorial Scholarship
Elizabeth L. Meixner Scholarship Fund

Department of Rehabilitation Counseling

Richard E. Hardy Scholarship
Marjorie P. Howard Scholarship
William E. Price Foundation Scholarship
Anne L. Chandler Scholarship in Rehabilitation Counseling
Marcia J. Lawton Qualty of Life Scholarship
Richard E. Hardy Scholarship Fund in the School of Allied Health Professions
Marjorie P. Howard Scholarship Fund in Rehabilitation Counseling
Blair Craig Memorial Scholarship

Awards

Department of Clinical Laboratory Sciences
Henry G. Kupfer Award

Department of Health Administration
Carl W. Armstrong Award for Excellence in Patient Safety
James W. Begun Excellence in Doctoral Studies Award
Richard Bracken Award
Master of Health Administration Class of 2008 and 2010 Professional Development Award
Stephen S. Mick Award (M.H.A. Class of 2007 Gift)
Donald J. Romano Endowed Award to Acknowledge the Academically Strongest Student in MHA

Department of Occupational Therapy
C.A. Kooiman Memorial Award

Department of Physical Therapy
Carlton Jones Award
Marjorie C. Salamone Award
Frederick E. Vulte Memorial Award

Department of Radiation Sciences
Elizabeth Blackburn Award

Department of Rehabilitation Counseling
Lawton Wellness Award
Edward E. Willey Graduate Award

Virginia Center on Aging
Alzheimer’s and Related Diseases Research Award Fund